Wednesday 23 April 2014

youtube facebook twitter Buy Tickets
HomepageNewsProfilesScheduleGalleryTickets

Martin Joseph Ward

Follow Martin on Twitter: @MartinJWard1

Fights: 6

Record: 6 - 0 (2 KOs)

Last 3 Fights: Andy Harris W TKO 3

Kevin Hanks W RTD 5

Dougie Curran W PTS 4

Nickname: Wardy

Trainer: Tony Sims

Date of Birth: 13.07.1991

Lives: Brentwood

Turned Pro: 2012

Division: Lightweight

Next Fight: TBC - The O2, London - 05/10/2013

Martin Joseph Ward

Unbeaten prospect Martin J. Ward is flying high after landing his first stoppage in his last outing at Wembley Arena in March.

The Essex lightweight has raced through his first five fights since turning pro in September 2012, and will be in six round action for the second time when he takes his place on the Carl Froch v Mikkel Kessler undercard at the O2 Arena.

Ward turned pro with a trophy cabinet bursting at the seams from his amateur days, with schoolboy and senior titles, ABA crowns and gold medals for England and Great Britain.

The 20 year old joined the paid ranks after being a surprise omission from the GB squad for the 2012 Olympic Games and trains at Tony Sims’ gym in Hainault alongside fellow Matchroom Boxing stars Darren Barker, Lee Purdy and John Ryder.



Buy Tickets

our sponsors
Matchroom BoxingSky SportsLonsdale